2017 Event Index

41st Blackpool Chess Conference - 10th to 12th March 2017

Held at The Imperial Hotel, Blackpool (over five rounds).

Congress Director: S. Woodcock
Chief Controller: D. Welch, ECF Chief Arbiter
Number of tournaments: 5

 

The Lancashire Open (cross table)

1st = GM Peter Wells 4.5pts £550.00
  FM Charles Storey 4.5pts £550.00
3rd= IM Alan Merry 4pts £100.00
  WGM Qiyu Zhou 4pts £100.00
  Tim Kett 4pts -
GP 1 Tim Kett 4pts £100.00
GP 2= Jonathan Wells 3.5pts £50.00
  John Wareing 3.5pts £50.00
GP 3= Ian Dutton 2.5pts £50.00
  Peter Hepworth 2.5pts £50.00
Best Junior WGM Qiyu Zhou 4pts £30.00
Best Female WGM Qiyu Zhou 4pts -
Mike O' Hara Trophy WGM Qiyu Zhou 4pts -

The Imperial Major (cross table)

1st David Jarmany 5pts £500.00
2nd Anita Somton 4.5pts £300.00
GP 1= Oleg Cuckovs 3.5pts £33.33
  Jonathan Smith 3.5pts £33.33
  Damian McCarthy 3.5pts £33.33
GP 2 Jacob C Boswell 4pts £100.00
GP 3 Nick Fallowfield 4pts £100.00
GP 4 Robert Clegg 3pts £100.00
GP 5 Thivyaa Rahulan 3.5pts £100.00
Best Veteran= Mick Riding 3.5pts £25.00
  Keith Palmer 3.5pts £25.00
Best Junior Anita Somton 4.5pts £30.00
Best Female Anita Somton 4.5pts -

The Intermediate (cross table)

1st Gary Jackson Banbury 5pts £500.00
2nd Ian Williamson Great Harwood 4.5pts £200.00
GP 146-142 Fred Clough Penrith 4pts £100.00
GP 141-137 Steve Lloyd Chester 4pts £100.00
GP 136-130 Michael Barooah Formby 4pts £100.00
GP 129 & below Armaan Gogia West Nottingham 3.5pts £100.00
Veteran Fred Clough Penrith 4pts £50.00
Junior Armaan Gogia West Nottingham 3.5pts £30.00

The Minor (cross table)

1st = Ian Stephens 5pts £350.00
  Jason Widdup 5pts £350.00
GP 1 Christopher Paul 4pts £100.00
GP 2 Steven Watson 4pts £100.00
GP 3= Mavin Carbin 3pts £20.00
  Geoff Ainsley 3pts £20.00
  Frank Bishop 3pts £20.00
  Martin Gill 3pts £20.00
  John Sutcliffe 3pts £20.00
GP 4 Aditya Tangirala 4pts £100.00
Best Veteran Ian Stephens 5pts £50.00
Best Junior Aditya Tangirala 4pts £30.00
Best Female Niamh Bridgeman 2.5pts  

The Standard (cross table)

1st= Boriss Garanins Poulton le Fylde 4.5pts £233.33
  Tarsem Dhillon Syston 4.5pts £233.33
  Bill Hardwick Carlisle Austin Friars 4.5pts £233.33
GP 1 U109= Kenneth Jardine Wansted 4pts £12.50
  Gary Clarke Gosforth 4pts £12.50
  Graham Quayle Douglas IOM 4pts £12.50
  Chris Rhodes Crewe 4pts £12.50
GP 2 U102 Phil Shaughnessy Urmston 4pts £50.00
GP 3 U92= Bob Greaves Formby 3pts £16.66
  John Eddershaw Ecclesall 3pts £16.66
  Josephine Woollard Sheffield Nomads 3pts £16.66
GP 4 U80= Martin Ayres Telepost 3pts £25.00
  Simon Layhe Crewe 3pts £25.00
Best Junior= Kyle Pelling Tameside 2.5pts £15.00
  Samuel Parry Cheddleton & Leek 2.5pts £15.00
Best Veteran= Tarsem Dhillon Syston 4.5pts £25.00
  Bill Hardwick Carlisle Austin Friars 4.5pts £25.00