Some Photographic Memories of Blackpool Chess Conference 2010

Arriving at The Imperial

The band of helpers are just setting to work in the Lancastrian Suite which will host the Intermediate, Major and Open

The Minor will be in one of the Imperial Suite rooms

The Standard will be in another of the Imperial Suite rooms

Two of the willing band of helpers busy setting up

The Lancastrian Suite is ready

The sensory boards are ready for the top boards in the Open section

Everything is prepared for the Standard section

The Minor section is set up

The Mayor of Blackpool, Councillor Norman E Hardy and Congress Director Geoff Jones (nice suit!) get proceedings underway

ECF President CJ de Mooi also said a few words but couldn't be kept away from a chess board for long!

The Mayor enjoyed his visit to meet the backroom staff responsible for the live games and the website - here he is with Dave Clayton

The Mayor with Dave Clayton again

Geoff Jones joins in with the technical explanations

Round 1 is underway for the Intermediate, Major and Open sections

Play is underway in the Minor section

The first moves have also been made in the Standard with CJ looking on

GM Mark Hebden from Birstall

GM Stewart Haslinger from Formby

Graham Pennington from Atherton

Judd Bennett from Poulton-le-Fylde

David Buckell from Pendle

Round 2 in the Intermediate section

Round 2 in the Major section

Another view of Round 2 in the Major

Mick Connor from Great Lever

Top boards in the Minor during Round 2

Top boards in the Standard during Round 2

Ian Stone from Cockermouth

Michael Rabbitte from Heywood

Bob Newton from Heywood

Dennis Owen from Urmston

Simon Rogers from Poulton-le-Fylde

Brendan Brown from Clitheroe

David Innes from Crusaders

Liam Rabbitte from Heywood

Gordon Glover from Crusaders

Colin Greenwood from Knights United

Darryl Wolstencroft from Blackpool

Dominic Rabbitte from Heywood

Top Boards in the Major with Samuel Milson from Louth (front right)

Malcolm Peacock and Mike Surtees in deep thought

Jonathan Smith (Culcheth) and Bob Newton (Heywood)

GM Stewart Haslinger vs. GM Mark Hebden in Round 4

Luke Boumphrey (Atticus) vs. Mark Ruston (Charlton), top board in the Major in Round 4

George Ellison from Poulton-le-Fylde

Bill Clews from Leyland

Round 4 - top two boards in the Minor

Ken Gorman (Poulton-le-Fylde) vs. Pete Edhouse (Heywood) in the Minor

Top boards in the Intermediate during the Round 5

Henry Broadley from Chorley

GM Mark Hebden vs. John Merriman, a short time before the latter's phone rang

Mark Ruston (Charlton) vs. Paul Evans (Blackpool)

Andre Eagle vs. James Mendes (Reading)

Jim Tennant-Smith (Heywood) vs. David Gillespie (Scotland)

Charlie Williamson from Leyland

Top boards in the Minor during Round 5

Rob Tokeley (Pendle) vs. Mike Horne (Crusaders)

David Jarmany was on board 3 in the final round but came through the win the Major outright

Steven Jones (Intermediate) receives his trophy from Geoff Jones

Alex Rabbitte (Standard) receives his trophy from Simon Woodcock.

Andre Eagle (Standard) receives his trophies from Geoff Jones

Abigail Pritchard (Major) receives her trophy from Paul Powell, Manager of the Imperial

Amy Milson (Minor) recevies her trophies from Peter Purland

David Jarmany (Major) receives his trophy from Paul Powell, Manager of the Imperial

Martin Brown (Open) with his trophies

Yao Yao Zhu (Open) receives her trophy from Geoff Jones

David M Gillespie, joint winner of the Intermediate, with Geoff Jones

Mick Connor (Intermediate) recives his trophy from Simon Woodcock

Duncan McNab and Robin Morris-Weston (Minor) receive their trophies from Geoff Jones

GM Mark Hebden receives his trophy from David Welch